Monday, April 9, 2012

Natural

Today we're keeping it simple. Super simple. Because it's Monday.

This week I thought I would share with y'all a couple of easy, quick, and all natural things you can make in under three minutes. Since they're so simple, there's no reason not to substitute making them instead of picking up processed versions of them in the grocery store that have preservatives and other random crap in them.

First up, butter.


Yeah, butter.

Unless you're a fan of keeping butter sitting on the counter day-in and day-out, you probably either pick up a tub of the spreadable variety at the store or, like me, you attempt to pop a stick of butter in the microwave for a few seconds to soften it but usually just end up melting half of it. Oops.



My mom would often mix up her own straight-from-the-fridge-spreadable-butter when I was a kiddo.

Here's all you need to do: take a stick of room temperature butter and use a electric beater to make it nice it ud creamy. Add in 1 1/2 - 2 tbsp. vegetable, olive or canola oil; blend to combine. Put it in a cute jar, pop it in the fridge and you'll have spreadable butter for weeks.

Yay for one less processed item in our fridge! And it costs about $0.75 to make vs. the $2.50 you could spend at the store for the same amount of buttery goodness. Gotta love a good win-win.

3 comments:

  1. There's a pretty good chance I'll try this since I'm guilty of buying the processed crap.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks for posting this, my husband eats a lot of toast and likes to buy the tubs. I like real butter better, so Im defintely going to do this, I think Ill look for my smallest Mason jar for it.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I remember my aunt doing something like this when I was growing up. I will be trying this very soon!! Much nicer than keeping the butter in the cupboard, I really can't see how that is good, but I do it anyway. I don't like to buy the crappy stuff in the tub, and this is such a great solution! Love the cute jar.
    ~~Lori

    ReplyDelete

I love feedback from y'all and try my best to respond to as many questions as possible.